Welcome to SPS 2018 - August, 20 - 22 - Brasília Palace Hotel, Brazil

Information

Planning your Trip

Coming soon

Practical information

Taxis - Available upon call
  1. (61) 3325-3030
  2. (61) 3244-1000
  3. (61) 3321-8181
  4. (61) 3340-4040
  5. (61) 3344-1000
  6. (61) 3344-6161
Taxis – Uber

Banking and credit cards

Banks are open generally from 10:00 to 16:00, from Monday to Friday. Cash machines can be found almost everywhere.

Emergency numbers

  1. 192: Emergency ambulance service
  2. 190: Police
  3. 193: Fire Brigade

Insurance

Brazilian health care does not cover visitors to Brazil. Please ensure that you have a suitable insurance coverage for the event of illness or accident. The organizing committee will not accept liability for personal injuries sustained by or for loss or damage to property belonging to the participants.

Visa Information

If you need an Invitation Letter from the Organizing Committee for your visa application, you should complete the Application for Invitation and email it to sps2018@fbeventos.com.

Residents of MERCOSUL's countries do not need a visa to enter Brazil, but in order to enter the country by plane a document with a photo ID (passport or driver's license) is required. For more information regarding the preferred form of identification, visitors should consult the airline company.

For those who do not reside in MERCOSUL's countries a visa is required and can be applied at any Brazilian consulate abroad. The fee varies depending on the type of requested visa and the time that the tourist will stay in the country. The passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of the visa application.

Another option is the Short-Term Business Travel visa, that can be obtained at any Brazilian consulate upon submission of a letter from the requesting company (foreign or Brazilian company), containing: the purpose of the trip, names, addresses and phone numbers of business contacts in Brazil, arrival and departure dates, guarantee of financial and moral responsibility by the visitor during the visit. The visa allows the visitor to participate in meetings, conferences, fairs and seminars, visit potential clients, research the market and perform similar activities. These visitors are not allowed to work in Brazil.

In order to access information about the Brazilian consulate in your country, please refer to: http://www.consulados.com.br/brasil

WHO NEEDS VISA?

Citizens of foreign countries traveling to Brazil normally require a visa. This requirement is based on the principle of reciprocal treatment and applies to countries that require visa to the Brazilians to join in their territories.

To nations that no require visa to Brazilians usually Brazil won't require a visa too (visa waiver is valid for maximum stay of 90 days in Brazil).

For more details you can check: http://www.portalconsular.mre.gov.br/estrangeiros/quadro-geral-de-regime-de-vistos